• Google Plus

Austin Visas Attorney

Looking to live or work in the U.S.?

Temporary Visas, also known as non-immigrant visas, cover a large group of visas used for entrance to the United States for temporary employment, leisure travel, or educational purposes. Some visas allow the visa holder to apply for permanent residency (known as "dual status"); however, most visas are simply for a temporary visit to the United States, therefore you must demonstrate non-immigrant intent.

For more information on temporary visas, see the following links below, or contact our office for assistance. Types of Visas we handle include:

F-1 Visa (Educational)
M-1 Visa (Vocational)
H-1B Visa (Professional Workers)
H-2A Visa (Agricultural Workers)
H-2B Visa (Unskilled Workers)
H-3 Visa (On-the-job Training)
L-1 Visa (Foreign Business)
R-1 Visa (Regions Workers)
TN Visa (NAFTA Professionals)
O-1 Visa (Outstanding Professionals)
P-1 Visa (Artists & Athletes)
P-2 Visa (Artists/Troupe Exchange)
P-3 Visa (Teacher Exchange)
B-1 Visa (Business)
B-2 Visa (Business or Pleasure)
E Visas (Investors)
J-1 Visa (Student Exchange)
Q-1 Visa (Business Exchange)
C-1 Visa (Transits)
I Visa (Media)
K-1 Visa (Fiancé's)
V Visa (LIFE Act)
Visa Waiver Program


F-1 Visa (Education Visa)
Most foreign national students utilize the F-1 Visa to be allowed entry into the United States for furtherance of their education. Spouses and unmarried children (under age 21) may also join you under an F-2 Visa.

There are several steps to take to secure an F-1 or F-2 Visa, and prior to applying, you must be admitted to the educational institution, be issued an INS 1-20, and demonstrate non-immigrant intent. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

M-1 Visa (Vocational Visa)
The M-1 Visa is primarily used in the vocational, community, or junior college institutions for furtherance of their trade. Like the F-2, your spouse and unmarried children (under 21) may also join you in the United States under an M-2 Visa.

There are several steps to take to secure an M-1 or M-2 Visa, and prior to applying, you must be admitted to the educational institution, be issued an INS 1-20, and demonstrate non-immigrant intent. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

H-1B VISA (Professional Worker's Visa)
The H-1B, also known as a "professional worker's visa," is one of the most commonly used visas for people seeking residency in the United States.

To qualify for an H-1B, the applicant must have at least a college degree and be sponsored by an U.S. employer. The applicant's spouse and children may also be admitted by the H-4 dependent visa, allowing entry into the United States and permitting educational studies (note, the H-4 holder cannot work in the U.S. unless qualified for a work visa.)

Prior to applying for an H-1B, you must be sponsored by a U.S. employer who is willing to hire you temporarily, pay you the prevailing wage or workers in your classification, and file the appropriate governmental petition and Labor Condition Application.

The H-1B, while very complicated in its application, allows the holder to experience the United States as a professional worker, opening the door to the "American Dream." The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

H-2A Visa (Agricultural Worker's Visa)
The H-2A Visa is an employer-petitioned visa, allowing holders to work in agricultural-related fields like large corporate-owned farms or individual ranches. The holder's spouse and children may qualify for the companion H-4, which is allows educational study but forbids the spouse or children to work in the U.S. unless personally qualified.

The employer must file for a Temporary Labor Certification and demonstrate that no U.S. worker is available for the proposed position. Once the application is approved, the employer must attempt to recruit U.S. workers for the position; if no workers are available, then the employer may apply for the amount of visas needed and the worker concurrently files a petition in their home country's consulate.

Like other worker visas, the H-2A is complicated in its application. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

H-2B VISA (Unskilled Worker's Visa)
The H-2B visa allows U.S. employers to temporarily hire nonimmigrant workers who are not employed in agriculture. Unfortunately, there are a very few H-2B visas issued yearly. However, this visa can be useful in certain situations, like if you are unable to obtain a P Visa.

The H-2B Visa's application process is similar to the H-2A application process. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

H-3 VISA (On-the-job Training Visa)
The H-3 Visa enables the holder to train in 'any field of endeavor' including agriculture, technology, communications and governmental leadership. The H-3 differs from a student F-1 Visa in that it is employer based and petitioned, and the employer is the "teacher." The holder's spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed entry into U.S. under H-4 status.

Your employer must provide certain evidence about the training, including your compensation and reasons for the training, and file the appropriate government documents. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

L-1 Visa (Foreign Business Visa)
The L-1 Visa enables United States businesses that have operations abroad to transfer their employees to the U.S. from their home country. As you can tell, this is an employer sponsored visa.

The employer must file a petition in the local INS service center in the United States, along with supporting documentation. Upon the petition's approval, the alien then files the requisite documents with the consulate of their home country. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

R-1 VISA (Regions Workers)
This is a regions workers visa. A "religious worker" is someone who is "called to regions life," such as monks, nuns, priests, or the like. They must demonstrate a lifelong commitment to their calling. Also, a regions worker can be someone who works in a regions hospital, missionary, or translator.

An R-1 is applied through the home country's consulate or the U.S. Embassy (we prefer to file R-1s at the embassy for ease of transaction.) In addition to the government forms, you will need to gather information from your regions institution in support of your application. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

TN VISA (NAFTA Professionals)
The TN Visa allows Canadian and Mexican citizens to temporarily work in U.S. in a NAFTA-approved professional occupation. Canadian citizens apply for the TN-1 Visa, while Mexican citizens use the TN-2. The spouses are eligible for entry into the U.S. by the derivative TD-1/TD-2 Visas, respectively.

To apply for these Visas, you will need an official request for TN status, copies of your employment records and educational degrees, and supporting documentation from your U.S. employer. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

O-1 VISA (Outstanding Professionals)
The O-1 Visa is for outstanding individuals, such as premier scientists, athletes, or educators. You must be considered an outstanding individual in your field of expertise. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

P-1 VISA (Artists & Athletes)
This visa is issued to entertainers, artists, and athletes for purposes of competition in the United States. Like other visas, the P-1 has a corresponding spousal/children visa, the P-4. This is an employer sponsor visa.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

P-2 VISA (Artists/Troupe Exchange)
P-2 Visas are issued to troupes or bands entering the U.S. as a part of a cultural exchange program. Either the group who broker the exchange, the sponsoring U.S. organization, or the U.S. employer sponsors. Like the P-1, the accompanying P-4 for spouses and children applies.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

P-3 VISA (Teacher Exchange Visa)
The P-3 allows teachers to enter the U.S. and train others in their discipline. Like other P visas, this is a sponsored Visa and the accompanying P-4 for spouses and children applies.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

B-1 VISA (Business Visa)
This visa allows entry into the U.S. for purposes of conducting business - ranging from athletic endeavors to corporate ventures. The uniqueness of the B-1 is that it is self-petitioned. You will need substantial evidence demonstrating your endeavor, specific plans on the duration and locals to visit in the United States, and to demonstrate non-immigrant intent (such as round trip tickets).

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

B-2 VISA (Business or Pleasure Visa)
The B-2 is a "catch all" visa, issued for brief pleasure trips, medical purposes, or the like, and may also be granted to spouses, children and parents of B-1 Visa holders. The B-2 Visa can also be used by foreign students wishing to visit or tour U.S. schools. You will be required to fully detail your expected trip, demonstrate non-immigrant intent, and show your financial arrangements.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

E-1 VISA / E-2 VISA (Treaty-Trader Visa)
If you are coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade or invest a significant amount of money within the U.S., then the E-1 Visa is appropriate for you. You must be a national of a country which the U.S. has a trade treaty with and demonstrate substantial evidence of your business models, capital investments, and show non-immigrant intent.

The E-2 Visa is for the same purpose; however the investment monies required may be less than $500,000.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

J-1 VISA (Student Exchange Visa)
The J-1 visa allows for educational and cultural exchange within the U.S. This is just not limited to students, but trainees, teachers, or other individuals who are engaged in research or teaching. The J-1 holder's spouse and children may apply for J-2 status. This is a sponsored visa by the exchange organization.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

Q-1 VISA (Cultural Business Exchange Visa)
The Q-1 international cultural exchange program provides practical training, employment and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the participant's home country in the United States. This visa enables individuals to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

C-1 VISA (Transit Visa)
Long layover in the U.S. before your flight to another country? A C-1 allows you to depart the airport for limited purposes such as pleasure, visiting relatives, or shopping. Each family member must apply for a C-1 Visa.

There are derivatives of the C visa, C-2, and C-3, for government agents and U.N. officials. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

I VISA (Foreign Media)
I visas are available to persons who are employed by foreign media. A sponsored visa, you and your employer must demonstrate your expected stay in the U.S. and your credentials.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

K-1 VISA (Fiancé Visa)
This is an immigrant visa. You must demonstrate your marriage or upcoming marriage is not a "sham," meaning that you must document that your relationship with your fiancé or spouse is legitimate. This can be documented by emails, phone calls, photographs, etc.

To apply, the U.S. Citizen files a petition, and then the petition is forwarded to INS consular office where the fiancé applies for the visa. As you are an intending immigrant, you must meet certain requirements similar to the requirements of an immigrant visa applicant.

K-3 and K-4 visas are open to spouses of U.S. citizens who are the beneficiaries of an immigrant visa petition. The spouses' unmarried children under the age of 21 are also eligible.

You will need substantial documentation for the K visa. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams PLLC will walk you through the process so that you may be permanently joined with your loved one. Please email us today if we can assist.

V Visas (Spouse of LPRs)
The new V Visa is open to spouses and unmarried children under 21 who are the beneficiary of visa applications filed prior to December 21, 2000. This category will eventually expire in three years or when there are no more eligible candidates. The process is very similar to obtaining a normal immigrant visa.

The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS. Please email us today for assistance.

VISA WAIVER PROGRAM
The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) offers an easy, effective method to travel to the U.S. for business or pleasure. The program enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the U.S. for pleasure or business for 90 days or less without officially obtaining a U.S. visa.

There are presently 29 participating countries in the VWP:

1.Andorra
2.Argentina
3.Austria
4.Australia
5.Belgium
6.Brunei
7.Denmark
8.Finland
9.France
10.Germany
11.Iceland
12.Ireland
13.Italy
14.Japan
15.Liechtenstein
16.Luxembourg
17.Monaco
18.The Netherlands
19.New Zealand
20.Norway 21.Portugal
22.San Marino
23.Singapore
24.Slovenia
25.Spain
26.Sweden
27.Switzerland
28.United Kingdom
29.Uruguay

While most parties do not need to apply for a visa, certain exceptions do apply. Travelers who plan to work or study in the U.S. stay more than 90 days are required to have a visa. To be an applicant for VWP, you will be required to provide a passport, demonstrate non-immigrant intent, have solidified travel plans, and provide proof of financial responsibility. The attorneys and staff of Sablatura Williams, PLLC, will assist you in completing the requisite governmental documents as well as advocating your interests to USCIS.

Please contact our Austin immigration lawyers today for assistance in Williamson, Travis or Hayes County.

108 East Bagdad
Suite 200
Round Rock, TX 78664
2235 East 6th Street
Suite 103
Austin, TX 78702
888.364.9522
Sablatura Williams PLLC - Austin Attorney
Located at: 108 East Bagdad Avenue, Suite 200, Round Rock, TX 78664
View Map
Phone: (888) 364-9522 | Local Phone: (512) 258-9111
Website:
© 2017 All Rights Reserved.
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.